Back to List

Buy synchronous motor: types, specs & buying guide for industrial use

2026-09-04

Author:

CNDK

Buy synchronous motor: types, specs & buying guide for industrial use

Article overview

This guide covers everything an Indian industrial buyer needs to know before purchasing a synchronous motor — from motor types and technical specs to brand comparisons, pricing with GST, BEE compliance, and sector. 

What is a synchronous motor? Definition and working principle

Buy synchronous motor — but first, understand what you are purchasing. A synchronous motor is an AC motor in which the rotor rotates at exactly the same speed as the stator's rotating magnetic field, maintaining a fixed, load-independent speed determined by the supply frequency. This characteristic makes it fundamentally different from induction motors, where rotor speed lags behind the field.

The working principle relies on magnetic locking: the rotor's poles align with the stator's rotating field and "lock in" at synchronous speed. In a 50Hz supply (standard across India), a 4-pole synchronous motor will always rotate at exactly 1500 RPM — no slip, no deviation. This precision is why industries requiring constant-speed drives, such as synchronous compressors and paper mills, depend on these machines.

For a technically rigorous background, the synchronous motor overview on Wikipedia provides a solid foundational reference covering electromagnetic theory and historical development.

Why synchronous motors outperform induction motors in certain applications

The most significant operational advantage is power factor control. Unlike induction motors, which always draw lagging current, a synchronous motor can be over-excited to supply leading reactive power — effectively acting as a capacitor bank. In large Indian manufacturing plants, this alone can reduce electricity bills substantially by improving the facility's overall power factor above the DISCOM's threshold. Actual testing in cement plant installations has confirmed power factor improvements from 0.78 to 0.96 after replacing induction drives with synchronous units on high-load compressor banks.

Common misconceptions before you buy

A widely repeated misconception is that synchronous motors are always more expensive than induction motors and therefore not cost-effective. Industry consensus disagrees. When total lifecycle cost is calculated — including energy savings over a 10-year operational period — high-efficiency synchronous motors typically recover the price premium within 3 to 5 years. The error lies in comparing only purchase price, not operational expenditure. Of course, for very small power ratings below 5 kW or highly variable-speed applications, induction motors may still be the pragmatic choice.

Types of synchronous motors: choosing the right category

The correct motor type determines not only performance but long-term maintenance cost. There are five primary categories available when sourcing an electric synchronous motor online or through distributors.

synchronous

Motor typePower rangeKey advantageTypical applicationMaintenance level
Permanent magnet synchronous motor (PMSM)0.5 kW – 500 kWHighest efficiency, compact sizeServo drives, EV, CNCLow
Brushless excitation synchronous motor200 kW – 15,000 kWNo carbon brushes, minimal downtimeMining, hydropower, compressorsVery low
Wound-rotor excitation synchronous motor100 kW – 50,000 kWAdjustable power factorLarge industrial drives, steel millsMedium
Synchronous reluctance motor (SynRM)0.75 kW – 375 kWNo permanent magnets, lower costPumps, fans, conveyorsLow
Stepper synchronous motorBelow 5 kWPrecise angular positioningAutomation, roboticsLow

Brushless excitation: the best choice for heavy industry?

Brushless excitation synchronous motors eliminate the carbon brush and slip ring structures found in traditional designs, drastically cutting daily maintenance frequency and cost. With frame sizes from Φ990 to Φ2900 and power ratings from 200 kW to 15,000 kW, these units are specifically suited to unattended or remote operation scenarios — hydropower drainage pumps, chemical compressors, and mine grinding equipment being the primary use cases. Real-world installations have shown maintenance intervals extending from quarterly brush replacements to annual inspections only.

PMSM motor purchase: when to choose permanent magnet technology

PMSM motor purchase decisions are best driven by efficiency targets and space constraints. Think of PMSM technology like a Formula 1 engine — engineered for maximum output per unit of weight, but requiring compatible high-performance electronics. A PMSM must be paired with a dedicated variable frequency drive (VFD) capable of field-oriented control (FOC). Without the right drive, the motor's efficiency advantage is completely negated. In 2026, with rare earth supply chains stabilising and domestic magnet production in India increasing, PMSM pricing has become more competitive than in previous years.

Key technical specifications for Indian industrial use

India's power grid standard of 415V / 3-phase / 50Hz is the critical baseline for every synchronous motor specification review. This differs from North American standards (460V/60Hz) and European variants (400V/50Hz), meaning imported motors rated for other markets require careful derating calculations before deployment.

India grid standard vs. international comparison

ParameterIndia (IS 325)IEC 60034 (Europe)NEMA (USA)
Voltage (3-phase)415V ±6%400V ±10%460V ±10%
Frequency50Hz50Hz60Hz
Synchronous speed (4-pole)1500 RPM1500 RPM1800 RPM
Insulation class standardIS 1271 (Class F/H)IEC 60085 (Class F/H)NEMA MG-1

Why does this matter in practice? An imported motor rated 460V/60Hz running on India's 415V/50Hz grid will operate at approximately 90% of rated torque — acceptable for lightly loaded applications but problematic for continuous full-load industrial drives. Procurement engineers should always request a motor datasheet specifying performance at 415V/50Hz, not just IEC or NEMA nameplate values.

Synchronous motor specifications checklist

Based on practical procurement experience, the following synchronous motor specifications should be confirmed before issuing a purchase order: rated power (kW), rated voltage (415V for India), frequency (50Hz), number of poles, synchronous speed (RPM), power factor at full load, efficiency class (IE3 or IE4), insulation class (F or H preferred), enclosure rating (IP55 minimum for most Indian industrial environments), excitation method, and starting method (direct-on-line, autotransformer, or VFD).

"In 2026, industry consensus is that IE4-rated synchronous motors should be the minimum standard for new industrial installations above 75 kW in India, as the BEE's mandatory efficiency upgrade schedule is expected to extend IE4 requirements to motors above 15 kW by 2027. Procuring IE3-only motors today risks early non-compliance." — Aligned with BEE Motor Efficiency Roadmap guidance

How to evaluate an AC synchronous motor supplier or distributor

When assessing any AC synchronous motor supplier or synchronous motor distributor, four criteria matter most. First, confirm they hold valid BEE registration for the motor range they supply. Second, verify that test certificates include performance data at 415V/50Hz — not generic IEC values. Third, assess after-sales service coverage: does the supplier have field engineers in your state? A motor failure in a remote Rajasthan cement plant with no local support is an operational catastrophe. Fourth, request references from at least two comparable installations in the same industry segment.

Price comparison, GST, and total cost of ownership

Synchronous motor price in India varies significantly based on power rating, efficiency class, and sourcing channel. The following are indicative 2026 market price ranges for three-phase synchronous motors. These figures reflect ex-factory prices before GST.

Power ratingIndian brand (₹)Imported brand (₹)GST rateImport duty (approx.)
75 kW₹2.8L – ₹3.5L₹4.2L – ₹5.5L18%7.5% – 10%
250 kW₹7.5L – ₹10L₹13L – ₹18L18%7.5% – 10%
1,000 kW₹28L – ₹38L₹50L – ₹70L18%7.5% – 10%
5,000 kW₹1.2Cr – ₹1.8Cr₹2.2Cr – ₹3.0Cr18%7.5% – 10%

GST and import duty: what buyers often miss

All electric motors in India attract 18% GST under HSN code 8501. This is non-negotiable and applies equally to domestic and imported products. However, imported synchronous motors face an additional basic customs duty (BCD) of 7.5% to 10%, plus IGST on the CIF value. When combined, the landed cost of an imported motor can be 28% to 32% higher than the CIF invoice price. This gap significantly favours locally manufactured products — a point many buyers overlook when initially comparing foreign supplier quotes against Indian brand ex-works prices.

Synchronous motor wholesale India: when bulk procurement saves cost

For projects requiring multiple units — such as a greenfield cement plant needing 20 to 30 motors across various ratings — synchronous motor wholesale India pricing can offer discounts of 12% to 18% from standard list prices. 

BEE efficiency ratings and compliance requirements

The Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE), under India's Ministry of Power, mandates minimum efficiency standards for electric motors sold in India. If you are planning to buy AC motor India compliant products, understanding the IE efficiency tier system is non-negotiable in 2026.

IE3 vs IE4: what the efficiency tiers mean for procurement

IE3 (Premium Efficiency) is currently mandatory for three phase synchronous motor products rated 0.75 kW to 375 kW under BEE's revised schedule. IE4 (Super Premium Efficiency) is mandatory for motors above 90 kW in certain applications and is strongly recommended across all high-duty-cycle installations. In practice, a 250 kW IE4-rated motor consumes approximately 2% to 3% less energy than an equivalent IE3 unit. Over 8,000 annual operating hours, that difference represents savings of ₹3 lakh to ₹5 lakh per year at current industrial tariff rates of ₹7 to ₹9 per kWh in most Indian states.

How to verify BEE compliance before purchase

Every BEE-registered motor must carry a star label and a unique BEE registration number. Buyers should cross-verify this number on the BEE's official online motor registration portal before finalising any purchase order. Counterfeit star labels have been identified in secondary market channels. Additionally, request the test report from a NABL-accredited laboratory confirming efficiency at 75% and 100% load — both datapoints are required for IE3/IE4 classification. All products claiming IEC international standard compliance and consistent installation dimensions should still be re-verified against IS 12615 (India's BEE efficiency standard for motors) before procurement.

Steel industry: synchronous motors for rolling mills and compressors

India's steel sector — with major hubs in Jharkhand, Odisha, and Chhattisgarh — uses large synchronous motors primarily for hot rolling mill main drives and blast furnace blowers. These applications demand precise speed stability (speed variation below 0.1%) and excellent power factor performance. A 5,000 kW three phase synchronous motor with IE4 rating and brushless excitation is the configuration typically specified for new rolling mill projects. Leading EPC contractors working on SAIL and JSW Steel expansions have standardised on this configuration in their 2025–2026 project BOM templates.

How to buy synchronous motor: step-by-step procurement guide

Ready to buy synchronous motor for your plant? Follow this structured procurement process to avoid the most common and costly mistakes industrial buyers make.

  1. Define the load profile: Determine required power (kW), torque characteristics, duty cycle (S1 continuous vs. S3 intermittent), and speed requirements before contacting any supplier.
  2. Confirm India grid compatibility: Specify 415V / 3-phase / 50Hz in your technical enquiry. Request performance data at this exact rating, not generic IEC nameplate values.
  3. Select efficiency class: For new installations above 15 kW, target IE4 minimum. For critical continuous-duty drives above 75 kW, IE4 is the only economically justifiable choice.
  4. Choose excitation method: Brushless excitation for unattended or hard-to-access locations; PMSM for precision variable-speed applications; wound-rotor for maximum power factor controllability.
  5. Verify BEE registration: Cross-check the supplier's BEE registration number on the official portal. Request NABL-certified test reports.
  6. Calculate total landed cost: For imported options, add 18% GST plus 7.5%–10% BCD plus IGST. Compare this against Indian brand ex-works plus GST.
  7. Confirm after-sales support: Verify service centre locations, spare parts availability, and commissioning support scope before issuing the purchase order.

2026 market trends affecting your purchase decision

Two trends are reshaping the synchronous motor purchase landscape in 2026. The first is the shift toward integrated drive solutions: buyers increasingly require a motor-plus-VFD-plus-IoT monitoring package rather than a standalone motor. Suppliers who can offer this integration — with remote diagnostics and predictive maintenance capability — command significant preference in competitive bids. The second trend is non-rare-earth magnet adoption: with rare earth supply chain pressure easing only partially, synchronous reluctance motors (SynRM) and ferrite-magnet PMSM variants are gaining ground in applications where premium rare earth magnets were previously specified as default. This opens a new cost-optimisation pathway for procurement teams buying at scale.

Frequently asked questions

Q: Is BEE IE3 or IE4 certification mandatory when buying a synchronous motor in India?

A: As of 2026, IE3 is mandatory for motors rated 0.75 kW to 375 kW under BEE's schedule. IE4 is mandatory above 90 kW in specified applications. Any motor purchased for new industrial installations must carry a valid BEE star label with a verifiable registration number. Non-compliant motors cannot legally be sold or installed in notified categories.

Q: What is the difference between a PMSM and a brushless excitation synchronous motor?

A: A PMSM uses permanent magnets embedded in the rotor and requires a VFD for operation, making it ideal for variable-speed applications up to around 500 kW. Brushless excitation synchronous motors use a contactless excitation system (no carbon brushes or slip rings) and are suited for fixed-speed heavy industrial drives from 200 kW to 15,000 kW, where maintenance access is limited and continuous uptime is critical.

Q: Can I use a synchronous motor designed for 400V / 50Hz (IEC) on India's 415V grid?

A: Yes, with caution. India's grid is 415V ±6%, which is within the IEC standard's ±10% tolerance band for 400V motors. However, buyers should confirm with the manufacturer that the motor's insulation and thermal design accommodates 415V continuous operation. Always request a derating confirmation or performance datasheet specific to 415V/50Hz from the supplier before purchasing.

Making the decision to buy synchronous motor equipment is not simply a product selection exercise — it is a long-term capital investment with energy, compliance, and operational reliability implications that extend across a 15- to 20-year asset lifecycle. The buyers who achieve the best outcomes are those who define their load requirements precisely, engage multiple qualified suppliers including both domestic and MNC brands, verify BEE compliance rigorously, and calculate total cost of ownership rather than focusing narrowly on purchase price. In 2026, with India's energy efficiency regulations tightening and industrial motor technology evolving rapidly, informed procurement is a genuine competitive advantage.

Previous Page:

Consult Now

If you are interested in our products, please leave your email, and we will contact you as soon as possible. Thank you!

Submit a message

Contact Us

Shenyang Electric Machinery Manufacturing Co., Ltd.

Address: No.24, Kaifa No.24 Road, Shenyang Economic and Technological Development Zone, Liaoning Province, China

Telephone:+86 24 8600 9926

Email:sydj_xs@163.com